HomePortalCalendarFAQSearchMemberlistUsergroupsRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Oring /parts sizes and dimensions

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Brock
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 1287
Join date : 2012-04-06

PostSubject: Oring /parts sizes and dimensions   Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:55 am

(copied from tippmann forums)

This topic is intended to list specifications of the miscellaneous hardware on Tippmann products. This will include all bolts and other hardware, air fittings, and o-ring sizes.

A note about O-Rings. O-ring sizes are expressed in whats called "dash numbers". If you look at a list of o-rings from a supplier, they will be listed with -XXX suffixes. This is an industry standard, and one -15 ring from one supplier will have the same dimensions as a -15 from another supplier.

Stock Tippmann parts are commonly black oxide finish, but if youre ordering replacement hardware, why not go Stainless Steel?

Good places to order parts from are http://www.mcmaster.com, http://www1.mscdirect.com

You can get a basic replacement bolt or screw from any decent hardware store, you just might have trouble finding one that fits inside the countersink hole on most Tippmanns. But if you just need a bolt to get you through a game, they will work.


Pro-Lite

Barrel pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 5/8" length
Elbow pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 1" length
Gripframe mount bolts - 10-32 thd, 3/8" length
Gripframe half bolt (top) - 10-32 thd, 7/8" length
Gripframe half bolt (bottom) - 10-32 thd, 1 1/4" length
Velocity adjustment bolt - 1/4-28 thd, 3/4" length set screw
Gripframe mount sleeves - 10-32 thd internal, 5/8" length, 1/4" diameter

Pro-Carbine (Many of these are applicable to 68-Carbine as well)

Barrel pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 5/8" length
Elbow pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 1" length
Gripframe mount bolts - 10-32 thd, 3/8" length
Grip panel bolts - 6-32 thd, 3/8" length
Bottomline mount bolts - 10-32 thd, 1" length
Velocity adjustment bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 7/8" length

98 Custom

Elbow pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 1" length
Elbow latch bolts (Holding the part that catches the front sight) - 6-32 thd, 1/4" length
Main half bolts - 10-32 thd, 5/8" length
Foregrip half bolt - 10-32 thd, 1 1/8" length
Grip panel bolts - 6-32 thd, 3/8" length
Bottomline mount bolts - 10-32 thd, 1" length
Valve bolts - 10-32 thd, 1/4" length
Velocity adjustment bolt - 1/4-28 thd, 3/8" length set screw

Rear bolt O-Ring: -19 size
Front bolt O-Ring: -15 size
Valve body O-Ring: -19 size
Inside valve O-Rings (2x): -12 size


C-3

All major half bolts - 10-32 thd, 5/8" length
Front sight pinch bolt - 10-32 thd, 1" length
Grip panel bolts - 6-32 thd, 3/8" length
Regulator bolts - 10-32 thd, 1" length
Bottomline bolts - 10-32 thd, 1" length

Extra notes:
C-3 Rear sight piece, stock grip panels, and trigger guard are identical to these 98 Custom parts. The C-3 also has a single push pin identical to that of an A-5 for the reciever to pump guide rod mount.

Also the gas transfer tubing on the right side of the reciever uses Clippard part number UT0-2 swivel fittings.


X-7

Main half bolts: 4x 10-32 thd, 5/8" length, 2x 10-32 thd, 7/8" length
Cyclone mounting bolt: 1/4-20 thd, 7/8" length
Bottomline bolt: 10-32 thd, 1 1/8" length
Foregrip side rail bolts: 6-32 thd, 1/4" length
Front sight bolt: 10-32 thd, 7/8" length
Rear sight bolts: 10-32 thd, 1" length

Rear bolt O-Ring: -19 size
Front bolt O-Ring: -15 size
Valve body O-Ring: -19 size
Inside valve O-Ring (Behind the valve seat): -12 size
Valve tombstone O-Ring: -111 size
End cap O-Ring: -117 size

Extra notes: Uses push-pins the same as the A-5.
Trigger guard is the same as the A-5.


98 Custom Platinum

Elbow pinch bolt - 1/4-20 thd, 1" length
Elbow latch bolts (Holding the part that catches the front sight) - 6-32 thd, 1/4" length
Main half bolts - 6x 10-32 thd, 5/8" length
Foregrip half bolt - 10-32 thd, 1 1/8" length
Grip screws - 4x 6-32 thd, 1/4" length
Velocity adjustment bolt - 1/4-28 thd, 3/8" length set screw
Weaver rail bolts - 3x 6-32 thd, 3/8" length

Rear bolt O-Ring: -19 size
Front bolt O-Ring: -15 size
Valve body O-Ring: -19 size
Valve internal O-Rings: 2x -12 size
Large O-Ring set into the right gun half, seals the cyclone/RT air tap: -116 size

Extra notes: Uses no valve bolts like the original 98.
The gas line to the valve is a special fitting, using a left-hand threaded square nut inside the gun halves. Doubtful you could find this at a hardware store.


TPX Pistol

Half bolts: All 10-32 threaded, 4x 5/8 length, 2x 1/2 length, 1x 1 inch length.
Trigger valve bolts: 2x 6-32 threaded, 1/4 length

Bolt buffer o-ring: -118 size
Main valve end cap, large o-ring: -19 size
Main valve end cap, small o-ring: -12 size
Main valve core, large o-ring: -12 size
Main valve core, small o-rings: -10 size
Trigger valve internal o-ring: -3 size
Puncture valve internal o-ring: -12 size
Bolt tip o-ring: -15 size
Inside breech o-ring: -19 size

X7 Phenom

Reciever bolts: 5x 10-32 thd 11/16" length
Sight bolts: 2x 10-32 thd 1" length
Cyclone bolt: 1x 1/4-20 thd 7/8 length

Bolt tip o-ring: -15 size
Velocity adjuster o-ring: -17 size
Regulator piston o-ring: -16 size
Regulator sleeve o-ring: -19 size

Valve spool o-rings: 3x -11 size
Firing spool o-rings: 2x -08 size, 1x 1.78mm x 6.75mm

Trigger valve o-rings: 2x -03 size

Powertube o-ring: -18 size

Notes:
Cyclone air line is standard, with 1 Clippard UT0-2 fitting, and one non-standard fitting.
Gas line is internal, no standard replacable components.
Uses 3x long and 2x short standard A5 and X7 push pins.
Sights are Project Salvo identical.
Trigger guard is A5 identical.




Other

The RT kits and the A-5 Cyclone air fittings are stock parts from Clippard.
Swivel fittings: Clippard part number UT0-2
Flow control for RT: Clippard part number MFC-3AK1
Hose: Clippard part number URH1-0402-BKS-050 (Commonly called Cocker LP hose, works for that too. 50 feet is the smallest amount you can buy direct, so check local shops first.)
Tank O-Rings are the same size as Tippmann front bolt O-Rings, -15 size.


Back to top Go down
View user profile http://alphablack.forumotion.com
 
Oring /parts sizes and dimensions
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Vintage MOTU parts - weapons and vehicles.
» Casting Sentinel BAF Parts.
» Looking for DCUC Kilowog BAF parts
» Setting Correct Hashtable Size????
» Biggest Chess opening book in term of SIZE

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Alpha Black Paintball :: The Chop Shop :: Marker Repair and Maintenance-
Jump to: